Strong and Capable Cooperative Privacy Policy 

Strong and Capable Cooperative is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy of people with disability and their families and carers, Strong and Capable members, employees, volunteers, board members, and representatives of organisations with which it deals with and to maintain the confidentiality of the personal, health and sensitive information we hold about them.

SCOPE

This policy applies to all employees, volunteers and Board of Directors.

The Privacy and Confidentiality Policy applies to all personal, health or sensitive information about individuals, collected, used, stored, disclosed, shared and destroyed by Strong and Capable, regardless of the format of the information.

It also applies to the Cooperative’s information which is not to be used or disclosed by the Board of Directors, staff or volunteers.

POLICY

  • Strong and Capable protects the personal information of the people we support
  • We only collect personal information for purposes directly related to Strong and Capable services. We collect personal information directly from the person using our services (usually this is the person with a disability but may also be their primary carer).
  • We always obtain consent to collect personal information from the person with disability and/or their primary carer
  • We only use personal information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, for related purposes or as required or permitted by law
  • We use secure IT platforms and software to store confidential information

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT 

For people with disability and their carers we only collect information that is necessary for our work and to help us provide support to our members. Some examples of information that we may collect, and hold are:

  • Personal details such as name and date of birth of the person with disability and/or the primary carer
  • Address and contact details
  • Details of disability, supports currently being received and any other issues such as whether a NDIS plan is in place and what it contains

We collect information about our staff in relation to the normal course of human resource management. This information is not limited but includes, recruitment information, address, required clearances, banking details, emergency contact and driver’s licence.

 

How we collect information

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.  We usually collect personal information from:

  • Telephone calls
  • Face-to-face meetings and interviews
  • Membership information;
  • Consent forms: such as a consent form to use your name and photo in our publications;
  • Fundraising events: for example, from donations and fundraising event registrations;
  • Electronic communications: for example, e-mails and attachments (including CVs); forms filled out by people, including as part of acquiring a product or service from us;
  • Third parties: for example, from a carer or guardian
  • Recruitment agencies, referees, representatives or agents; and
  • Our website: including; from the page ‘contact us’, engage in the discussion forum, give us feedback or to make a donation.

 

Use and disclosure

We will only use your sensitive information for the purpose for which it was initially collected or for a directly related purpose, as required or permitted by law, or where you consent to such use.

Strong and Capable uses de-identified person with disability and/or the primary carers data to provide statistics and reporting to a Funding body

Strong and Capable may also use your de-identified information for internal research, to assess the effectiveness of our services and to plan for future activities.

 

Disclosure of personal information

We may make referrals to other services but for this to happen, Strong and Capable will obtain your consent.

In some cases, we may disclose your personal information to researchers, contractors or others working directly on our behalf who are also bound by privacy laws and confidentiality obligations.  We will always get your consent to use and disclose your personal information for research (where your information is usually de-identified) or in any publicity or marketing activities.

Strong and Capable will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent, unless we are required or authorised under law to do so.

 

How we keep personal information secure

Strong and Capable takes the security and confidentiality of your information very seriously. We actively ensure that all personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

Notifiable Data Breaches

In the unlikely event of a data breach, Strong and Capable will notify individuals whose personal information is involved in a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm. This notification must include recommendations about the steps individuals should take in response to the breach. The Australian Information Commissioner must also be notified of eligible data breaches via a Notifiable Data Breach Statement – Form.

Note: an eligible data breach is one which is likely to result in serious harm to any individual affected.

Should a data breach occur, Strong and Capable will undertake a full assessment of the incident and take steps to mitigate the risk of a data breach happening again in the future.

 

Access

Strong and Capable takes special care to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate and up to date.  You can request access to the personal information Strong and Capable holds about you, or you can request that we change that personal information.

We will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act 1988, or other relevant law to withhold the information.

Personal Information can be updated by members by contacting Strong and Capable or when there is a review meeting with the person.

 

Links to other websites

The Strong and Capable’s privacy policy does not apply to external links, social media or non-Strong and Capable web pages. Such third party websites may collect your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of external website. Strong and Capable does not accept responsibility for any content contained on these sites.

 

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about our services, obtain access to or change your personal information, have any questions about this policy or make any other enquiries contact  us by:

 

Privacy – Keeping certain personal information free from public knowledge and having control over its disclosure and use.

Personal information – Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether or not recorded in a material form.

Confidential information – The names, details and information relating to people with disability and/or their primary carers; matters of a technical nature; trade secrets; technical data; marketing procedures and information; financial information; strategic and business plans; and other information which Strong and Capable informs a staff member or volunteer is confidential.

Sensitive information – Type of personal information) Information or an opinion about an individual’s race or ethnicity, political opinions and associations, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, trade or professional associations, union membership, criminal record, health or genetic information or biometric information.

Confidentiality Declaration – A separate legal concept to privacy, confidentiality applies to information given to a person or organisation under an obligation not to disclose that information to others unless there is a statutory requirement or duty of care obligation to do so. Confidentiality also applies to organisational information which is not to be used or disclosed by Board Directors, staff or volunteers.

De-identified Information – That is the processes that personal data that has been encrypted to take out/remove identify information i.e., name and address of the person with disability and/or their primary carer so that the remaining data can be used for program and performance reporting, service evaluation, strategic program development and policy planning.

 

 

Electronic Media Disclaimer

Strong and Capable Cooperative publishes a website, social media sites and other electronic communications to provide information for the benefit of people with disability and their carers, the professionals who support them, the funding bodies, agencies and individuals who support initiatives for people with disability and their carers, and the general public.

Please be aware that this site may contain the names and/or images of deceased Aboriginal people. Strong and Capable acknowledges that to some Aboriginal communities, it is distressing to show images and mention names of people who have died.

This disclaimer is part of the terms and conditions under which you agree to use our electronic media.

If you commence or continue to access and use our electronic media, you will be deemed to have accepted those terms and conditions and agreed to be legally bound by them.

 

Quality of information

The information published in our electronic media is updated regularly and Strong and Capable has taken great care to ensure its quality, accuracy and correctness at the time of publication.

However, we cannot guarantee and, to the full extent permitted by law, assume no liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness or fitness for purpose of that information.

We recommend that you exercise due skill and care when using any information published in our electronic media and that you carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and fitness for your particular circumstances.

 

No substitute for independent professional advice

The information published in our electronic media is not intended to be a substitute for independent professional advice and we recommend that you obtain appropriate professional advice relevant to your particular circumstances.

To the full extent permitted by law, Strong and Capable does not accept any liability (whether in negligence or otherwise) for any claim, injury, loss, or damage suffered or incurred by use of or reliance on that information, however it arises.

 

Information produced by third parties

Our electronic media may include information produced by organisations or individuals other than Strong and Capable, its agents or employees. Where possible and appropriate, Strong and Capable will indicate and acknowledge materials that have not been produced by us.

Inclusion of information not produced by Strong and Capable does not indicate endorsement, approval or sponsorship by Strong and Capable of any organisation or its published content, products and services.

To the full extent permitted by law, we assume no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness or fitness for purpose of any third party information included in or referred to by our electronic media.

The material published in our electronic media may also include the views or recommendations of third parties that do not necessarily reflect the views of Strong and Capable or indicate our commitment to a particular course of action.

 

Links to third party sites

Our electronic media may contain links to sites that are external to Strong and capable. We take reasonable care to ensure that the resources we link to are of good quality but have no direct control over the content of third party sites.

It is your responsibility to determine which organisation is hosting the sites you visit and to make your own decisions about the accuracy, currency completeness and fitness for purpose of information contained in linked third party sites.

Links to external sites do not indicate endorsement, approval or sponsorship by Strong and Capable of any organisation or its published content, products and services.

To the full extent permitted by law, Strong and Capable assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness or fitness for purpose of information on sites linked to from our electronic media.

 

Translations

Strong and Capable makes no representations, express or implied, as to the accuracy or usefulness of any translation of the information published in our electronic media.

If you use automatic language translation services in connection with content published by us, you do so at your own risk.

 

Security of our electronic media

Strong and Capable and our hosting services apply security controls to protect our electronic media from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

However, you should be aware that the internet is an insecure public network and that there is always a potential risk that transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties. There is also a potential risk that files you download or access via our electronic media may contain computer viruses, disabling codes, worms or other devices or defects.

Strong and Capable accepts no liability for any interference with or damage to your computer system, software or data in connection with or relating to your use of our electronic media. We recommend that you take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever you use is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage your computer system, software or data.

Further information

If you have any concerns, questions or feedback about this disclaimer, please contact: Strong and Capable via

Email: hello@strongandcapable.com.au

Phone: 08 8166 3663